Friday, December 30, 2016

[VIDEO] Sister tag

HI GUYS!

So my sister was down in KL for a couple of days and we decided to do the Sister Taggg on YouTube! :D

See below lah. And enjoy if you enjoy watching us talk lah. Haha. Dunno why my nose so itchy throughout the video weii. Kindly ignore.



Do support me by liking and subscribing loves!

xoxo

Saturday, December 10, 2016

[VIDEO] Daily make up look ft Laneige BB cushion

Hi guys!

New video up on my daily make up look!

To tell the truth, I filmed this video a good few months ago, but because my laptop has been infected by virus, the editing process has been a slow and painful one :(

I'm actually going to LowYat and have this issue fixed. Hopefully my laptop will be good as new once that's done. 







By the way, I'm more active on #dayre nowadays because its so much easier to blog on-the-go on my mobile rather than on my laptop after a whole day of looking at my work laptop.

Do follow me there! I'm missymiyen over there :)



Monday, October 3, 2016

Life Update | I love myself

Hi all!

Long time no see. Yet again lol.

It's been 2 months since my life has changed... quite a bit. And with the change, there would be inevitable changes but the biggest change came unexpectedly.

My relationship, my lifestyle, where I'm staying, the circle of people around me etc.

I think I need to get this out of my system so I can move forward completely without any baggage.

Some of you would know if you were my friend on Facebook that I broke up with my long-time boyfriend (now ex) since 2 months back. And now, I'm seeing someone else now, a good friend before this. I never expected to see someone this early on, but somethings are just meant to be. Honestly, it's like a dream. I believe the Universe knows what's best for me and I am grateful for that.

I must admit that I dreamed of so many things I would set into motion when the change happened, the instant I moved room. So many things I'd be achieving overnight... or so I thought. I thought I would be a changed person like "snap!" just like that. Like more productive, achieving what I want with gusto.

But I think things like that don't really happen in real life. At least not for me. These 2 months saw me being very, very busy settling down in my room, my social life flourished, I saw myself reconnecting more with people that mattered (i.e. my family) and adapting to the new lifestyle and freedom.

And also I'm lazy. LOL.

But whatever it is, I think change is more gradual than anything. Especially when it's more to what you're dealing inside.

There are a few goals I want to achieve and one of them that I think I'm making progress is my fitness goal. To tell the truth, fitness and my body image was never a problem for me. Of course, there is room for improvement.

But more than that, I would really love to improve my chess and take it to the next level. Honestly speaking, for me, making a mental breakthrough is 10x harder than making a physical breakthrough. That's what mundane tasks and staring into my phone for hours on end can do to the activity of my brain. That discipline is another level.

Anywayyy, now that he's in the US, I have time to consolidate my thoughts and really, there's no more excuse to not start what I started.

I have a lovely room, good people in my life, opportunities, time waiting to be used in the best way possible. I have everything I need inside me. All I need to do is start.

Till then, be happy and be safe!

Wednesday, July 6, 2016

[VIDEO] Makeup and Skincare Haul: Sephora, Skinfood, Innisfree, Etude House etc.

HEY GUYS! 

OMG. Can you imagine that I actually wrote this blog post like a full month ago and I only just realised it's still in my DRAFT?!

I'm such a noob, I'm sorry guys T_T

ANYWAY, I'm back with another video. I'm on a roll (not really now, it's been a full month with no videos...sigh). LOL. It's a make-up and skincare haul this time round. I know in my video I said its stuff I bought during the month. I beg to differ. Its stuff accumulated over many many months. I'm not that rich to buy errthang in one go... yet.


Check it out here!

Products that I mentioned in the video:

1. Innisfree Super Volcanic Pore Clay Mask
2. Skinfood Rice Mask Wash Off
3. Watsons masks
4. Tony Moly masks
5. Kiehl's Iris Extract Activating Treatment Essence
6. Etude House Look at my eyes cafe
7. Etude House Play 101 pencils #4, #28, #48
8. Too Faced Cocoa Contour: Chiseled to Perfection
9. NYX Soft matte lip cream in Stockholm and Istanbul


Oh maiii.... do I look gaunt up there. Okay, I swear I look fatter now.

By the way guys. It was the 2nd time I filmed the whole haul. The first time I filmed, it was just bad. So I just did the whole thing all over again T_T You can guess by how I kinda rushed through some stuff because I just wanted to get it done and over with.

Anyway, it's the first time I talked through a video. I don't care if you think it's stupid because it was kinda fun. Lol.

Let me tell you the worst thing about editing the video is that my editing software (I'm using Sony Vegas Pro btw) ALWAYS hangs. I think because my computer like got banyak virus or something. I don't know man. So sometimes I forget to save then I have to re-trace my steps to where I last edited. It's a real pain T_T Ah well. You take it as it comes right.

ANYWAY. I hope you guys enjoy and if you did, like and subscribe la ok. Heehee.

Ok I shall end this short post here.

Happy June July!

Friday, May 6, 2016

[VIDEO] My 4D4N Phuket Getaway 2015

Happy Thursday middle of the night y'all! Ok technically it's Friday, but as I have not slept yet, It's still considered Thursday.

A quick one before I hit the sack. I posted a new video up on YouTube on Tuesday about my Phuket Trip last year :) I also did blog about it here.

First time actually recording the trip and the footages are not the best but it's ok lah for my first time. I'll do better my next tripp ;)

Enough rambling, and here ya go!


So if you guys enjoyed, give this video a thumbs up and subscribe because I'll be doing more videos. If you didn't enjoy, well drop a comment and let me know how I can improve! *grins*

By the way, today is a very special day because it's my momma's birthday!!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MAMA! YOU DA BEST!

Too bad I can't be with her on this day because I have a job away from home. Oh wells, more motivation for me to branch out and seek flexibility and freedom.

Ok, I said this post is going to be a quick one. So I'll end it here. Till my next post peeps!

Goodnight! xoxo

Sunday, February 14, 2016

[TRAVEL] Phuket 5D4N Trip

Hey guys!

So today, I'll FINALLY be blogging about my Phuket trip that happened last year somewhere in November. Yarhh, wayyyy overdue I know. But better late than never lah right...

Here's a recap of my trip.

Day 1

We arrived at Phuket International Airport around 9pm and took a minibus to our hotel in Patong. The ride costs us 180THB each and was a long and windy 1 hour ++ ride. 2 hours in fact because the driver dropped other passengers first and wasn't sure where our hotel was. I get car sick super easily and I felt like dying by the time we reached our hotel. 

The hotel we stayed at was The Frutta Boutique Patong. I can only say good things about this hotel. The staff were nice and helpful. We reached our hotel quite late but our room was ready with refreshments and our drink served to us the moment we checked in.


So because both of us were so dead tired, we just decided to head down to a nearby 7-eleven to get ourselves some Thailand instant maggi mee and hotdogs. Quite yummy and dang cheap! 

Day 2

We rented a motorbike to go around the island with a map. Like Dora the Explorer. We of course explored Patong a bit, the beach, Jungceylon shopping mall and stalls along the road. 


We bought 2 pairs of sunglasses for 300 THB each at one of the road stalls. Big mistake. The seller quoted us 450 THB per pair which was like way overpriced. I bargained it down to 200 THB per pair. But then after negotiating, we settled for 300 THB. What a rip-off! Because after that, we found so many stalls selling sunglasses for like 199 THB per pair! Grrrr.....

Tip 1: Go around at least 2 stalls to get a feel of the prices first T_T Then slash 50% off LOL.

Tip 2: Try to exchange most your money back in Malaysia. The exchange counters in Midvalley and Jaya 33 offer very competitive rates. I noticed that the exchange rates around Phuket don't offer as good rates as the aforesaid ones mentioned.

So after our episode in Patong, we proceeded to go to Karon beach and Kata beach. We initially wanted to go further up the map and visit some temples and the original Phuket Town. But our butts ached from riding the motor most of the day and we decided to go back to Patong. Actually I didn't mind going all the way, but boyfriend was hesitant because it was already around 4-5pm.






And some good grub during the day! Mango sticky rice is the best I tell you. #sogooodddd





Day 3

We signed up for Similan Island Hopping Tour. Cost us about 2300 THB each. We could have easily opted for cheaper choices and go for islands like Maya Bays, Phi Phi Island and such which will cost us 1000 THB each but our hotel staff recommended us instead to go to the Similan Islands because the water and sea life there is way more beautiful than the other islands. 

So in the end we decided to go to Similan. Since I doubt we will be back a second time, might as well visit the more beautiful islands of Phuket. 

Its more expensive also because the Similan islands are situated much farther. Imagine a 3 hour ride from our hotel to the pier! Then another 40-minute speed boat ride from the pier to the islands. My first time snorkeling and I can't wait to go snorkeling again! Its just that I can't stand the long boat ride there. I heard from my brother that Redang Island is like perfect for snorkeling because you can literally snorkel anywhere around the Island without having to go through any boat transfers. Sounds like heaven.

Day 4 and Day 5

We used our so called off days for shopping for souvenirs at Jungceylon, lots and lots of food hunting, going for massages, trying out the hotel facilities and mostly just chilling around. Ugh, I miss the night food near Bangla Road. I wouldn't say the prices of the food in Phuket is cheap. Being a tourist place, prices also jacked up lah. What to do.





One restaurant I would definitely, definitely recommend for dinner is No. 6. No. 6 has 2 locations, one in town and one atop the hill. The one atop the hill is nearer to our hotel and because we rented the motorcycle, it was just a few minutes ride up the hill. For those coming from the one in town, there's a small truck that takes customers up the hill. That aside, the food at No. 6 is really, really good! Price also not bad.










Its a really pretty restaurant overlooking the whole of Patong town.



Cost of Trip

So for those of you curious of how much we spent there in total, here's a rough breakdown:

AirAsiaGo package (return flights and 5D4N hotel accommodation) = RM489 per pax
Expenditure in Phuket (island hopping, food, motor rental, souvenirs, massages) = RM1,000 per pax
Total: RM1,489 per pax 

Not bad for a 5D4N holiday to a hotspot tourist destination eh?

Toodles! xoxo

Sunday, January 24, 2016

[Braces] Month 1 and 2: I am officially a braceface!

Hi all!

So some of you may or may not know I've FINALLY gotten braces on. I've been with my braces for nearly 2 months now so this post is very overdue. Anyway, I did write a little something something on my experience during the 3rd day that I got my braces on:

This is day 3 of braces. It hurts quite a fair bit when I eat. I can't chew. So I've been inhaling chee cheong fun, mashed potatoes, bubble tea and porridge ever since the braces went on.

A little back story on why I decided to be brace faced.

I've been wanting to wear braces since I was in high school. My teeth aren't severely bad but I suffered from a slight protrusion resulting in a bucktooth look and my lower teeth were crooked. I wasn't able to close my lips naturally, and closing them meant a lip strain.

Sometimes my teeth bothered me, sometimes it didn't. My mother said my teeth were nice just the way it is. But in the back of my mind, I always wanted to get my teeth fixed. Also, quite a few number of people commented I have rabbit's teeth T_T

Its just that what stopped me from getting them on last time were the lack of finances and the fear of having them on for years.

Now that I am working and earning my own money, I was like YOLO. Also, being a budding Youtuber, having good looks gets you a little further if compared to someone who doesn't really take care of his or her appearance. Of course talent and hard work and consistency is very important too, but like it or not, looks also play a part in the world of YouTube.

GETTING MY BRACES ON

I got it on on 13 November 2015 at the PJ Orthodontist Specialist clinic. It wasn't painful at all.

I got Damon type. They cost more than the traditional metal braces but is said to hurt less and is more effective is moving teeth to their proper positions.

The process of getting them on is painless. Right after everything, my teeth feel tight. I feel pressure in my mouth, but that's it. Its not until the 2nd day that shit becomes real. Haha.

And my entry for the 3rd day ends abruptly. Lol. What I meant when shit becomes real, is my teeth literally felt like dropping off every time I attempted to clench my teeth together. Now that I've gotten used to my braces, I'm able to blog about them more objectively now.

In all honesty, I admit that there were a few times when I doubted my decision to go braceface, especially during the first 1 and a half weeks after getting them on. My teeth freaking hurt! I think I lost quite a fair bit of weight during that period.

First Tightening

I went for my first tightening early this month, and the doctor just tightened my lower row. His plan is to straighten out the lower row completely and then only see how far in the upper teeth can be pushed back. The result will also decide whether I would need to extract any teeth depending on how straight  and "in" I want them to be. About the pain factor, they did hurt for a couple of days but nothing as bad as when I first had them on :) I could chew on food, but very lightly.

Changes I've Noticed So Far

My lower row of teeth are straightening out woohooo!!! Now only slightly crooked, but mostly straight. Teehee. People have also started commenting that my upper row of teeth are more "inside". Fingers crossed, by the time it's time for my 2nd tightening, my lower teeth would have straightened completely so we can start getting to work on the upper row.

Ok that's all guys. No pictures cuz all too ugly lol.