Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Veet It Off with Nuffnang!

This entry below is for a Nuffnang Contest in conjunction with the 'Veet it Off' Contest: how Veet gives you soft and smooth skin that brings out the confidence in you.

This is a story of how a I transformed from a  hairy recluse with glasses to a fairytale princess - all thanks to VEET. A true story, just told in a... different way.


Once upon a time, in this faraway land... somewhere far, far away... there lived a sullen maiden - ME.

You see, this maiden is a complete NERD. DORK. Whatever you wanna call her - trapped in a tall castle with no knowledge of the outside world.

http://www.emocutez.com

And then she grew up. And she ventured out to the world. And then she saw these beautiful beings (humans actually, but I she wouldn't know right?). Their skin was shining - radiant and smooth.


And she looked down at her own - her armpits unshaven, legs hairy, facial hair...

Sigh... How lah?

One day, there came a royal invitation from the palace. There would be a Fairytale Ball at the palace. Oh how the maiden yearned to go. But woe were her hairy legs and hairy armpits.

http://www.emocutez.com

How could she face prince charming like that?

She had no confidence.

She wouldn't be able to dance - oh no, that would mean lifting up her arms. She wouldn't be able to wear short skirts - oh no, that would mean showing off her hairy legs. She wouldn't be able to even share a kiss with the handsome prince - oh no, that would mean the prince being able to see her facial hair.

http://www.emocutez.com

As she lay crying beside the fireplace....suddenly... lots of little Fairy VEETs came fluttering by! Dressed in maroon, pink, green and blue!

 
So many! What should maiden choose?

 

In the end, she settled for Fairy Hair Removal Cream and Fairy Wax Strips in PINK

Veet Hair Removal Cream in Lotus Milk & Jasmine

Veet Wax Strips with Shea Butter & Berry

So they waved their magic wands... and magic happened.

From this... (why am I putting up this picture again?)

 ...with the help of some good ol' Veet cream... 

... to this!

Maiden now had SMOOTH, SILKY, FLAWLESS skin! She couldn't believe her eyes! Her skin felt so... velvety. She was bursting with new-found CONFIDENCE.

Le maiden can now wear tank tops and mini skirts - and swing her arms in the air, and wave it like she just don't care.

Especially the armpit area. I think the armpit area is the most important part for a girl to NOT have like bushy hair growing out of that pit. So obvious that area...

Shavers are okay, but the regrowth can be a pain in the ass. That's why I thank the sweet lord I have these Veet wax strips for me pits:

My freaking life savers.

Yay! I can now go impress people with my hairless pits sexy dresses. 

And I always thought I had extra facial hair - like on my upper lips. But with VEET Wax Strips, hair as short as 2mm can get lost! :D

Maiden iz happy:)

For more information on the best way to use Veet, play the videos below.



Back to the story.

But then... she had no clothes to wear. She searched her tall castle only to find this sack of old clothes:


And she found these pieces of clothes fit to go to.... the market.


How was she supposed to impress the prince with... THAT?

But this maiden was a kind soul. She was friends with the mice, birds, dogs, elephants etc.

Say hello to Minnie Mouse and... Pluto :)

And with the help of needles and threads - and A LOT of backache and neckache....

She transformed her shirt in 1, 2, 3 steps :)



No joke okay, took the whole frigging afternoon AND evening to do... Good thing I had some of Merlin's help. If not, I seriously think I'd given up. Haha.

But the whole process was worth it. Look! 

THEME: TINKERBELL

Ready for some arm-raising and smooching! Haha. Eh got notice my hair-free legs not? *wink*wink*

I cut the bottom of the top (the BOTTOM of the TOP. Lolol) and braided them. Then I inserted beads at the end of each braid.

I also sewed on a ribbon (using some patterned cloth I did not want anymore).

For the skirt, I tried doing a high-low skirt. But the skirt was not that long to begin with (I don't have any maxi skirts!), so it was tricky. But I think I did ok. I also tied a loose green string around my waist.

As a finishing touch, I cut the sleeves and tied it using leftover cloth. DONE! 

Maiden iz happy. Again :) All this only possible with VEET. For no Veet, no skin baring.


So the maiden went to the ball, had the time of her life, blew prince charming off his feet and lived happily ever after :)
http://www.emocutez.com

Disclaimer: Pictures above have not been photoshopped.
________________________
For all Nuffnangers, today's the last day to submit your entry for the Veet it Off contest. So hurry! Submit it by 5pm :D

The prizes are really awesome. Have a look HERE.

For more information on Veet products and what not, head over to VeetMalaysia.

GOOD LUCK!

TEEHEE

xoxo

Friday, October 26, 2012

Feel good weekend

So last weekend, he came back. And we had fun. 

.
.
.
.

Hahahahaha. That sounded wrong man. 

Anyway random selca picture. Why am I using "selca"? Too much Chuckei.

More weekend picchas.

Hello Miki :) And hello dark eye bags!

Say hello to Ah Mun :) I sorta helped her get ready for Pei Yuan's prom night. Seeing her in that blue prom dress, make up and hair all done up, made me feel like going to prom!!! I've never been to prom my entire life... not yet. Sue me.

On Saturday, Jb and I went on a family day trip to Ipoh. First stop was dim sum at this restaurant near Foh San - cuz like Foh San wasn't open. The dim sum there was... really good. I don't know, like just really good alright? No picture, just... just imagine okay?

We ordered 3 types of har gow (prawn dumplings), har kun (something like prawn spring rolls?? dunno how to spell), chee cheong fun, siu mai, spring rolls, egg tarts, pai guat and god knows what else.

Then later headed to a chinese temple in Ipoh in conjunction with Kau Wong Yeh (Nine Emperors' Festival). The place there was jam-packed filled and with lots of smoke from the joss sticks. We all walked in and prayed, la dee li, la dee la, got a fu, done. 

After that went to Aeon Station 18 for some shoppiiinnngg :D Jb really wanted to buy me a dress but then I was like "No, no, no, save your money you moron. You're still a kid." 

Ok, it didn't exactly go that way, but you get the idea. But really lor, both of us spent shit loads during the past weeks already. So yeah.


So instead I asked him to treat me to something cheaper - pastries from La Boheme. See, you're one lucky bugger to have a cheapskate as your girlfriend XD

Yup, them pastries. I love pastries actually. I prefer them to diamonds.

.
.
.
.

Ok, maybe I take that back.

Anyway we walked around and I find that... I want to buy many things. Haha. That was surprising.

I look like an Ah poh... but no matter cuz Ah Yang looks cute here! 

These two little... mice. Cannot sit still XP

Taking a picture of the food court at Station 18 while waiting for him to get us some good grub.

Oh, and my OOTD

Yes, my first friggin OOTD. Lolol.

Not the most elegant ensemble, but YAY for "OOTD" :D

For you fashion noobs, OOTD means outfit of the day.

Then later that night, went to a seafood restaurant in Tanjung Tualang. I think it was called Yau Kew. I'm not sure. I just glanced at the headboard and went in. I knew it sounded something like Yau Kee (like the Yau Kee in Kampar, geddit?)

The seafood was yummeh~ The fish was fresh, the prawns succulent. But the crabs were my favorite of the lot!

Thanks to Ah Fung kor - we had some delicious ice-cream cake in honour of auntie's birthday. Ice-cream cake is sooo much more easier to take in compared to regular cake. Especially after a heavy meal.

Eh shit la, forgot to bluetooth the group picture taken there from Ah Mun's phone.

On Sunday, Jb and I had late lunch at 大家姐. I was craving for the tom yam pan mee that Angel introduced to me. Quite delish actually :)

Fried dumplings as a side order - RM4.50

Tom yam pan mee - RM4.50... ya? Haha. I mildly forgot...

It was raining so we went for 2 games of snooker at Uncle 2... and then my shirt got all cigarette-smoke-filled. Anyway, that's not the point. The point is, there were these 2 young malay boys - about 15, 16 years of age? - playing snooker nearby. So after we finished, we watched them play (since it was still raining). 

Man, they were freaking good I tell you. 

Their sticks were like an extension of their arms, and it's like second nature for them to get in the ball. Ya, they shoot them in like nobody's business. I think each game only took them about 10 to 15 minutes. I think they must play something like 4 times a week. I was... in awe. 

And achievement of the week - he smiled while camwhoring with me :) Wee :P


___________________________________
Oh, oh... NEWS!

Angel has just entered into this Halloween Contest organised by Colours Cosmetics Malaysia.

This is her entry photo.

I LOVE this look! Gurl... I really think you have a good chance at snagging this! :D

Please support her by liking Colours Cosmetics Malaysia page and then liking her photo HERE.

Thank you loves! :)

xoxo

Update: This weekend is going to be another lovely weekend. Admist my Resident Evil fan girl craze and arguments on whether Alice lost her power in Resident Evil 4 (which I won), it's still going to be... lovely.

Monday, October 22, 2012

Secret Recipe with Angel

So the other day, Angel and I went on yet another random outing. Played a few bouts of pool. Then we headed to Secret Recipe for some good ol' cakes! :D

Interior of Secret Recipe.




We had sooo much to talk about. Controversial plans, secret projects, cunning strategies... you get the gist. On what? Something so abstract only time can define.

As the layman would put it, business talk over coffee.

Ok, I shall stop being so dramatic.

We ordered 3 cakes. And Secret Recipe had this "promotion" at that time where if you ordered one cake, you'd get a free drink :)

 Chocolate Banana

It was... okay lah. But I prefer the cheesecakes at the bottom.

Durian Cheesecake

Ooh... super yummeh!

 Black Forest Cheesecake

I thought this was going to taste like your average black forest cake, but the cheese really made all the difference :D *smacks lips*


I was trying out all of the above flavours for the first time. Usually I'd stick with Chocolate Indulgence, brownies and um... that's about it. Oh yea... I did have a bite of the - shit forgot what it's called - neh... the brown one, look like honey one... Ok, you don't get it.

The 2 coffees above - Flat white and Long black. It's like naming your child Happy, Grumpy, Sneezy, Bashful, Dopey etc.

My Earl Grey tea :) 

Posing like my ID photo is being taken... 

Angel, the budding photographer :P

Not the most enthusiastic smile, but - look at the cakes, dammit!

While waiting for the bus to take us back to old town... which never came. Har-har.

Budding photographer at work #camception


Actually hor, Kampar is a lovely town to stay in. Like what my friend said, put in a few more things - a public swimming pool, a proper shopping complex and a bowling alley - hey presto abracadabra, you get your mini city :)

Ok, I know this post was all pictures and no talk. So, where was I? Plan for today, finish chapter 19 of F6 and 2 full questions for F9 - goddammit!

xoxo