Wednesday, July 31, 2013

Hermo Foot Mask


Just got back from Miri a few days ago. But before I get down to bombarding you guys with pictures, here's an overdue post that I've been meaning to finish up... until now. 

So, I don't exactly have the smoothest feet around and I hardly, if nothing, give any attention to them. How many of you girls out there actually give due care to your footsies just like how you care for your face? 

But recently, due to a changed mentality, I've started taking care of my body much, much, much more than before. 

I tak mau jadi those typical aunties with ugleh cracked feet, dull haggard face and knotted, matted hair. I want to be a glamorous tai tai. Hahaha. 

Ew. 

Then I realized, damn... my feet needs some TLC. I WANT PRETTY FEET TOO. It never ends does it?

So about 3 weeks ago, Hermo.my was kind enough to sponsor me a pair of foot mask by BeautyQ! 


NO MORE cracked heels, tan lines, permanent black & brown stains around my heels and toes.


This is a made-in Taiwan product. It is an exfoliation treatment for cracked, dry, rough heels and feet, that nourishes and moisturises your feet!


Now let's get down to the details. The product works by peeling off the outer dead skin of your feet revealing a new smoother layer underneath. 

This process doesn't happen overnight. Instead, it takes approximately a week for the skin on your feet to fully shed. And no, it doesn't hurt. 

So you first put your feet into the mask that resembles a soaked plastic bag. And being my first time, I had no idea how to seal the mask. I mean I did notice a "seal here" sticker somewhere along the line but it proved ineffective because it wasn't sticky and large enough to completely seal the whole foot mask up. 

So I resorted to using cellophane tape. Haha. 


And then I wait. You're supposed to have it on for about 60 to 90 minutes for the feet mask to do it's mojo.


To make it easier for me to walk around, I put on my fluffy pink socks from Daiso :)

You see the two long wooden sticks coming out from my socks? Let me assure you they are real legs. 

During the process, I did feel a slight tingling sensation around my feet. Like the skin became more fragile and... transparent for a better word. 

Leave it on for 60-90 minutes. After that, I took it off, rinsed my feet with water and continued my day like normal. 

I don't know whether I'm imagining things, but right after I took off the feet mask, the veins on my feet were sorta noticeable because my skin was sorta transparent. I'm a mutant.

And the floor felt slightly more slippery than usual.

But after a day or so, the "slippery effect" wore off.

And then the fun begins. According to the package, your skin should start shedding by the 4th or 5th day and last until the 6th or 7th day. 

But for me, my skin started shedding after the 3rd day and lasted about 3 days. 

The below pictures are similar to what I experienced.


OK FINE. I'll show you the picture of my foot :(


Don't ask me why there's a RM50 note next to my foot. I'm so mortified.

So yeah whatever. Cool yah?

I did not take an AFTER picture of my foot because... just because. But I'm really impressed with the results. My feet has seriously gotten smoother... and fairer if I may add. Probably because all the hard dirt has peeled off :)

So if you wanna purchase it, you can get it at HERMO.MY. If I'm not mistaken, there's a promotion going on for this exact foot mask now! So grab it while stock lasts :D

Once again, thanks Hermo for giving me the chance to try out this product. I'll definitely come back for more. If my budget allows :P

Mwah!

No comments :

Post a Comment