Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Summer in Clinique Beach Party 2012

I'm a happy, happy girl :)

Just got back from a 2-day KL getaway with Merlin. By the way, pictures were not edited in any way. There are way too many of them and I couldn't be bothered.
SAM_1628
Me
SAM_1627
Merlin
So first day we went to Sunway Lagoon for the Summer in Clinique Beach Party and it was fun, fun, fun :D I think this is the first official time I'm going for something like this. And I ache for more!

The whole atmosphere with the throngs of pretty girls, photographers with their huge a** cameras, a few bloggers I spotted here and there and that ingrained competitive vibe made it an enthralling experience for me:)

We both received a free goodie bag and a coupon entitling us to a free drink each at the registration counter.

SAM_1790


Then came the free makeover! I love free makeovers. I do. It's very soothing on my face to have the make-up artist constantly touching my face.

SAM_1636
Before make up.
SAM_1638
After. The make up was very light to suit the "summer" feel.
SAM_1640


After that, photoshoot session! It was... funny. Haha. I'm not used to photo shoots. But at the very least, I managed to get in a decent picture.

Nah, let you see the picture... upside down. Because I like.

SAM_1798

SAM_1729
Oh my, my outfit kinda coordinates with Clinique's summer colors XP
SAM_1740

Wonder why there's such a crowd? Because one of the main events of the party is a cover girl search for both Cleo and Cosmopolitian magazines respectively! Exciting eh?

And, no I did not win. Yes, very big surprise. ROTFL. There were like sooo many pretty girls there. And only 2 winners, one for each respective magazine.

Man, some girls were like... whoa. Dang. They really come armed. Haha.

So very tough fight. I was one of the competitors.

.
.
.
.
.
Just kidding. Lol.

I shall stop embarrassing myself.

Ok, ok, this is the pretty winner.


Cleo winner
I think she's prettier in real life :) I'm very jelly T__T I wanna win too! *delusional*

But after this, I feel heated up to go for more of these kinda events XP 



It's different! I like different. Different is fun :)


SAM_1738


To the Wildlife Park!!!

Ok, I'll shut up now and let the pictures do the talking.


SAM_1643



SAM_1648


SAM_1651
Bloody ginormous rabbit..
SAM_1656
Otters!
SAM_1657


SAM_1659


SAM_1660


SAM_1662


SAM_1671


Then later we went to play in the water. I couldn't really enjoy myself because I had make up on. And my make up remover was in the locker. Which was locked.

SAM_1681


Merlin enjoying herself. Jelly.

SAM_1679


Then we went to... dunno where. I think another part of the Wildlife park. I think it was Nature's walk something something.

SAM_1684


SAM_1688


SAM_1689


SAM_1691


SAM_1692


SAM_1693


SAM_1703


SAM_1708


SAM_1720


Yes, that's a rabbit :)

SAM_1728


SAM_1737


Look what I spotted. Preparation for MTV World Stage where JUSTIN BIEBER would later be performing!!! But sadly, we no ticket. Seeing the fans thronging Sunway Lagoon made me........ damn, I'm definitely going for his next concert in Malaysia!!!

After Sunway Lagoon, we proceeded to Sunway Pyramid for some food.

Korean food... again. Merlin's request. Tell you ah... I am getting sick and tired of korean food.

SAM_1741


SAM_1743


SAM_1745


SAM_1748


SAM_1746


SAM_1759
Tired.
SAM_1767

My kimchi ramyun. It was ok. Not fantastic. Just ok. The price was... NOT OK.

Then we jalan-jalan around Pyramid. Oh, oh, guess what???

Just the day before, Justin Bieber and Selena Gomez were shopping at Pyramid too!!!!! Whadafag... I was so close... T__T

Late in the evening, we arrived at KL Sentral to wait for auntie to pick us up.

SAM_1779


Proceeded to grandparents house. I don't have pictures for the second day because camera tarak battery and I tarak bawa charger.

But the second day was spent at 1Utama. Oh, I am also officially sick of Chatime.... for now lah.

Last picture to top this post off.

SAM_1776


Ngehehehe... enjoy your week peeps!

xoxo

2 comments :

  1. you went to the party! didnt see you gehhh :O

    ReplyDelete
  2. i didn't see you too... haha T__T

    ReplyDelete