Saturday, April 21, 2012

Love thyself and camwhore! Part 1

Disclaimer: No photoshop. I've forgotten  all my skills ever since I completed the header of my blog.

Played dress-up with Merlin the other day. Merlin was my personal stylist and photographer, while I was posing like a twisted monkey. All this started because of this Nestle 100 yrs thingy.

No lah, that's just an excuse to camwhore/pose. 

So because there are only going to be pictures of me, me, me and nothing else, I'm splitting the post into several different entries. Therefore, you will not feel nauseous and puke... and also because I very malas to upload so many pics at a time.

I've arranged the pictures in chronological order ie. following the order in which we took them.

Anyways here are the piccies! :)



Natural sunlight does wonders to pictures :)

I wanted to try the very simple "Megan Fox" look. You know, high brows, slick black eye liner, nude eye shadow. But failed. 

One thing I didn't have was a gel liner. My crayon liner (which sucks now cuz it keeps breaking) draws too thick a line. Also, she has very defined eye brows. When I started drawing my eye brows, it looked ok. But I took the first picture and found out I looked like a transsexual. So I wiped it off.

Anyways, this is what I used:

Eye
Base - Maybelline 4 color pallete - nude eye shadow color. Forgot price.
Lid - Green eye shadow. Cheap China brand.
Liner - Faceshop eye liner crayon. Was on promotion. Forgot price.
Mascara - From Sasa. Forgot price.

Face:
BB cream. My friend helped me to buy. I think it was RM50 or RM60. Forgot.
Biore UV Perfect face milk. Forgot price.

Oh god help me. The reason why  I don't know the prices is because they were bought like a gazillion years ago. Hint: Need to update and buy more stuff! Haha. 

I find I'm very bad at describing make-up stuff. 

Tied my hair into a loose side braid:


Lala/kawaii. Reason why this pose is so popular is because it's so damn easy to do and look good in.

Cuz I got a headache from looking at all my close-up pictures. 



Was sifting through my wardrobe and there were so many nice pieces of clothes I hardly ever (or never) wear. 

Courtesy of having a budget and being a student in Kampar. Don't misunderstand. I actually do like living in my lovely small town. But, when it comes to social events and stuff that are almost always held in the city, I lose out. And the same goes with opportunities to dress up :( But sometimes when I see really cute/pretty clothes at an affordable price tag, I buy them. Doesn't happen often, but it does accumulate after a long time. 

Of course the situation becomes win-win if I had crazy lotsa MONEY and  still stay in my quaint little home town. Then I can have the best of both worlds :)

So um... where was I? Oh ya, sifting through my hardly-touched clothes.

Then suddenly, I energy up to level 100 and started camwhoring with them clothes (which will feature in part 2) like crazy. Roped in Merlin to help. That's what sisters are for. 

Lately I've been having a very weird surge of inspiration to do more fashion/beauty posts. Gosh! I'm finally becoming a girl! Before this, I do talk about clothes, beauty stuff bla, bla, bla, but that was all talk no walk.

I think this is my turning point in life where I start portraying myself to the virtual world as a... real girl #fml. Although in real life, I'll always be the girl who's in shirts and shorts. Cuz very lazy.

Anyways, next look: 

Everything's purple! I kinda like my messy hair style.
My boobs look... magnified. 


See my right arm? Looks emaciated.

Initially did not think of putting this picture up. But boyfie likes it. So yea :)

I find this picture lame/out-of-place, but I look slim here. So FTW! 

On a last note... oh no, I am madly in love with "One Direction: What Makes You Beautiful"!!!


Part 2 here :)

Ta loves! ;)

No comments :

Post a Comment