Monday, July 4, 2011

Cycles in life

The nation's economy cycle is filled with constant ups and downs. No matter how you look at it, there's always a good period followed by a bad one and back to a good one etc.

To start off with, you have the recession period where the future looks bleak and things just gets worse and worse until it falls to the depression zone. That's the lowest of the lowest and you can't get any worse than that.

Then, you have the recovery period. Things are improving slowly (or quickly, I dunno) and we all get optimistic. This leads to the boom. That's a really, really good period. The best period of the cycle. Where everything just seems so surreal.

Then things start degrading again and we start entering the recession phase. And the whole cycle repeats itself.

Reminds me a lot like life. I have these periods in life that just keeps getting better and better. Its so good that it's sometimes hard to believe. Everyday felt like a gift. Life seemed so perfect.

Then, without any rhyme or reason (well, maybe there was), things start falling out of place. And then life simply feels like a drag. The days ahead seemed so dull and lifeless. I'd lock myself away from the world because I wouldn't feel any need to participate in life. Life sucked during times like that.

And then "miracles" start to happen, and I start getting back on my feet again. And the whole vicious circle repeats itself.

It's frightening when, for example, life suddenly treats you so damn good. But you know that you're gonna go through a bad time sooner or later, whether you like it or not.

The more greater the ups experienced, the lower the downs. Just like a pendulum swing. That's just theory. I dunno whether it'll actually be like that in real life.

If it is correct, I'd rather just sway in the centre and swing slightly, rather than have massive, gargantuan mood swings.

It ain't worth the amount of emotions invested.

Now on the updates:

My body is aching like hell. Last Saturday, I went for about 3-4 hours of swimming and squash in Ipoh. I haven't worked out for quite some time and to suddenly exert myself this hard was... fun. Haha. But the aftermath is painful.

Seriously, jogging is bo-ring. Especially if you're doing it alone and your bra's too tight and you don't have a music player and your sports shorts is actually your house shorts. So, yeah. I need to go shopping.

Other than aching limbs, intellectually, I'm gaining lots of new knowledge through studying. Knowledge that finally interests me.

Socially, well, I haven't been going out with friends for a while. Due to my stinginess in spending my money. It's mostly being around family and going for family outstation trips.

Friends are expected to enter university in September, so maybe I should make the effort to go out more often with them. And the boyfriend, well, we haven't been seeing each other much either.

Do I wish that we could see each other more often? One week ago, yeah. But now, no, I don't really care.

Anyway, I'm thinking of going for a solo KL trip this Thursday or Friday. Maybe meet up with KL buddies or my aunt and go for some shopping. Also, I've wanted to try something for a really, really long time. So this could be the chance.

It's nearly 2pm. Time for my honorary nap. Peace out.

1 comment :

  1. Well if you're going for a trip to KL, don't forget to take tons of photos!

    ReplyDelete